GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) - National Residential
 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

GDPR Regulations

Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document:

  • Data –  Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page, or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.
  • We/Us/Our –  We operate as two sister companies: Nationwide Property Developments Limited (company number 05854929) and The Online National Residential Estate Agency Limited (‘National Residential’ – company number 06421548 and VAT number GB278739539) – both of registered office address 26 Greek Street, Stockport, SK3 8AB and both of trading address: 1 Hunters Walk, Canal Street, Chester, CH1 4EB.
  • You/Your –  A user of the website and of our services
  • The Website national-residential.co.uk

 

Company Information

We are a member of The Property Ombudsman Code of Practice for Residential Estate Agents. General Data Protection Regulation. The Trading Standards Institute.

If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at:

 

Regulations

1.1) By entering into this agreement with us you will provide to us various pieces of personal information, which we will need to provide you with the high-quality service you require, to ultimately facilitate the successful marketing and sale of your property.

1.2) The information required by us will vary depending on circumstances. It will include the information within this agreement, but it may not be limited to this information –

  • Names and addresses
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Personal identification information and documentation
  • Bank details
  • Information about the property and tenure
  • Bankruptcy and Trustee details
  • Tenancy details

1.3) In all cases we will hold your personal information securely, either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software.

1.4) We will provide it to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes.

1.5) Your information will not be passed to a third party not listed in clause 1.6 without obtaining your consent.

1.6) Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the manner outlined under the headings below –

Identification Details – We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulation. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are dealing with the owners of the property and we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, except solicitors or estate agents involved in the sale of your property, who also have an obligation to verify your identity and they formally request it.Prospective Buyers – Basic information about your property will be provided to anyone who makes an enquiry to us about potentially viewing or purchasing your property.  This information will include the property details we produced and any other relevant information you provide to us including the information in any property information questionnaire you complete for us.

Viewings – We will organise viewings on your behalf, to suit you and the viewer. Where we are conducting the viewing for you, it is important that you check your property prior to the viewing to ensure that any personal information you would not wish a viewer to see is removed. We may provide the viewer with details of the person who is to meet them at the property and conduct the viewing.

Negotiating with Prospective Buyers and Handling Offers to Purchase the Property – We will negotiate with prospective buyers and take offers from them.  This process will involve providing potential buyers with relevant personal information to facilitate a successful negotiation. This will also involve providing you with relevant and necessary personal information about the potential buyer.  You should ensure that you treat any information we provide to you as confidential and it must not be passed on or shared with any other person or business.

Agreed Sale – Once a sale is agreed we will provide your personal contact information to the buyer and the solicitors acting for both parties. We may provide your contact information to various professionals that may be acting for the buyer, such as surveyors and contractors wanting access to the property to produce estimates, etc. We will discuss the sale of your property with various parties once a sale is agreed in order to facilitate exchange of contracts and completion of the sale.

1.7) Your details may be added to our mailing list and we may send you information regarding other relevant services we can provided to you. You will be able to unsubscribe to these emails at any time.

1.8) We will retain the personal information we hold for up to 6 years, because the time limit for any party to initiate civil action against us should they believe they have a claim is 6 years.

1.9) If you would like to contact us regarding any data issue, please contact our Compliance Manager by emailing info@national-residential.co.uk or calling 0800 6123694.

1.10) You have the following rights relating to the information we hold on you –

  • The right to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) to find out more about the data we hold about you;
  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object.

 

More information on how we hold and process your data is available in our privacy page  and  our cookie policy page.

More information on your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk

National Residential logo icon The Online National Residential Estate Agency: Best Price Possible & Quickest Sale - guaranteed

Contact Us

Find out how

We Can Help You

We will call you back within 24hrs
 
Data Protection Act
Registered Controller
No. ZA081795



National Residential properties
sell your house for 100% of market value in 28 days

Sales Enquiries: 24/7

01244 757152  (Mobile Friendly)
0800 6123694  (Freephone)

Office Hours

  • Monday-Friday: 8am - 7pm
  • Saturday: 9am - 1pm
  • Sunday: 10am - 7pm


Just A Few of The Places We Advertise

Arrange A Callback